This privacy policy is for this website; https://cloudaccountants.co and served by Cloud Accountants, 17 Dalston Gardens, Stanmore, HA7 1DA, and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations), and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
Your right to privacy is important to us. This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website.
Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer/device to serve it to you.
Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.
Personal data we collect about you
The type of personal data we collect about you and how it is used depends on what you contact us about, your needs, the relationship you have with us, and the products and services you hold or enquire about.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When you provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used by this policy statement.

The information that we obtain about you includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any other contact details.
We also hold information as a data processor when you engage us for outsourced accounting or digital marketing services, this information will relate to personal and business information gathered by the Data Controller.

It can also include information which either you give us about your clients or which we obtain about your clients on your behalf.
Cloud Accountants shall not involve any other third party in the processing of the data without your consent or the consent of your client if appropriate. If consent is given a further processing agreement will be required with the Third Party.

Cloud Accountants agree to fulfil the Data Controllers’ obligation to respond to requests from individuals exercising their rights laid down in Chapter III of GDPR – rights to erasure, rectification, access, restriction, portability, object and right not to be subject to automated decision making etc.
Cloud Accountants will assist the Data Controller in ensuring compliance with the obligations under Articles 32 to 36 of GDPR security, notification of data breaches, communication of data breaches to individuals, data protection impact assessments and, when necessary, consultation with the ICO.

We may also gather data from the use of our website contact us forms, for example, to enquire about products and services or to register to receive one of our newsletters.
Sharing your personal information
Cloud Accountants will only share your data where data protection law allows it, with adequate protection and where appropriate will have contracts in place to protect the security and confidentiality of your data for the following purposes:
To provide you with the information, products and services that you have requested from us.
To meet a legal or regulatory obligation.
To market our products and services by mail and email following your communication preferences.
If we use third-party service providers, we disclose only personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their direct marketing purposes. We will not pass your data to other organisations without your approval.
Your rights
Requesting access to your data.
Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information held about you. Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. To withdraw your consent please contact us at contact@cloudaccountants.co
You also have the right to:
Object to the processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
Prevent processing for direct marketing.
Object to decisions being taken by automated means.
In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information sent to a third party; this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and readable format.
Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.
Certain personal data will also be reported to government authorities where required by law and for tax or other purposes. We will not sell your data to any third party. Your data is held outside the EEA in a GDPR-compliant and secure manner.
Note that concerning requests to access personal data, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
Storing this information
We hold a client’s data under Legitimate interest, and it will be held for as long as you remain a client of Cloud Accountants and require us to continue within the original client terms of engagement. Due to the nature of the service we offer, it may be required for us to retain personal data even after an account has been closed for legal or operational reasons.
You have a right to challenge our legitimate interest if you believe we do not have a valid reason to collect, use, share or hold your data. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent for marketing you may miss out on information about our products, services, offers and other news that may be of interest to you. We will however continue to contact you regarding the administration of your existing accounts and relationship with us.

Data of non-clients will be held for a maximum of 2 years where consent to hold the data has been given and at that time renewed consent will be requested. Data, where no consent has been given, will be held for sufficient time for us to manage and respond to the query but will not exceed 6 months unless specific consent is requested to hold it for a longer period.
Security of your personal information
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. All personal information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures and securely backed up regularly.
Cloud Accountants ensures that all employees and other representatives accessing the Data are aware of the terms of this Agreement and have received comprehensive training on Data Protection Laws and related good practice, and are bound by a commitment to confidentiality.
If available and where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We request you not to share passwords with anyone.

Use of cookies
This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. You can see our Cookie policy at ‘https://cloudaccountants.co/cookie-policy/‘ You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org.
Downloads and media files
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.
Contact and communicate with us
Users contacting us through this website do so at their discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.
Email mailing list and marketing messages
We operate an email mailing list programme, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission.

Subscriber’s details are collected, processed, managed and stored by the regulations named above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if they may contain third party content, are clearly outlined at the point of subscription.
Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geography, demographics and already stored subscriber data.
External website links and third parties
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
The contents of this Privacy Policy do not extend to third party websites and therefore care should be taken before any personal data is added to such websites.
Social media policy and usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms.

Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.